2019 Award Categories include:
Rising Star
Ali Chaudhry, AECOM - New York Metro
Construction Manager of the Year
Joseph Fitzpatrick, TDX Construction
Fastest Growing General Contractor
Malgorzata Skarzynski, Adam's European Contracting
Steve Aniftos, Technico Construction Services
MWBE Architect of the Year
William L. McElroy, McElroy Architecture PLLC
MBE Developer of the Year
Robert Horsford, Apex Building Group
MWBE Executive of the Year
Francilia Rahim Wilkins, R.F. Wilkins Consultants, Inc.
Diversity Game Changer
Wendy Garcia, Office of New York City Comptroller Scott M. Stringer
Diversity Leaders
Wayne A. Benjamin, DASNY
Michael Jones-Bey, Con Edison
Michael J. Garner, MTA
Linda Graves, Gilbane Building Company
Bomi Kim, NYC Economic Development Corporation
Paul T. Williams, Jr., Williams Strategy Advisors, LLC
Diversity Champions
Suzette Bather-Taylor, The Port Authority of NY and NJ
Catherine Best, Railroad Construction Company, Inc.
Wanda Graham, NYS Homes and Community Renewal
William E. Miller, III, 3rd Track Constructors
Christine Salto, Columbia University
Mecca Santana, WMC Health Network
Colette Slaman, Walsh Construction
Doreen Taveras, AECOM - NY Metro
Valerie White, Empire State Development
Charles E. Williams, III, Peckar & Abramson, P.C.
Brooke Woodson, Suffolk Construction
Rising Star
Ali Chaudhry, AECOM - New York Metro
Construction Manager of the Year
Joseph Fitzpatrick, TDX Construction
Fastest Growing General Contractor
Malgorzata Skarzynski, Adam's European Contracting
Steve Aniftos, Technico Construction Services
MWBE Architect of the Year
William L. McElroy, McElroy Architecture PLLC
MBE Developer of the Year
Robert Horsford, Apex Building Group
MWBE Executive of the Year
Francilia Rahim Wilkins, R.F. Wilkins Consultants, Inc.
Diversity Game Changer
Wendy Garcia, Office of New York City Comptroller Scott M. Stringer
Diversity Leaders
Wayne A. Benjamin, DASNY
Michael Jones-Bey, Con Edison
Michael J. Garner, MTA
Linda Graves, Gilbane Building Company
Bomi Kim, NYC Economic Development Corporation
Paul T. Williams, Jr., Williams Strategy Advisors, LLC
Diversity Champions
Suzette Bather-Taylor, The Port Authority of NY and NJ
Catherine Best, Railroad Construction Company, Inc.
Wanda Graham, NYS Homes and Community Renewal
William E. Miller, III, 3rd Track Constructors
Christine Salto, Columbia University
Mecca Santana, WMC Health Network
Colette Slaman, Walsh Construction
Doreen Taveras, AECOM - NY Metro
Valerie White, Empire State Development
Charles E. Williams, III, Peckar & Abramson, P.C.
Brooke Woodson, Suffolk Construction